النتائج 1 إلى 7 من 7

الموضوع: Histology mcq in muscle
  • مشاركات: 6 :: المشاهدات: 5524


    1. #1
      إدارة الطب البشرى SMT Leader
      تاريخ التسجيل
      Tue Sep 2008
      الدولة
      مصر
      المشاركات
      486

      افتراضي Histology mcq in muscle

      Bookmark and Share

      MUSCLE MCQ

      1.
      What is the connective tissue covering of a muscle fascicle?
      a. Sarcolemma
      b. Endomysium
      c. Epimysium
      d. Sarcoplasm
      e. Perimysium
      Answer: e
      2.
      What is actin?
      a. Myofilament
      b. Myosin
      c. Muscle fibers
      d. Myofibrils
      e. Myocardium
      Answer: a
      3.
      Which of the following is composed of smooth muscle?
      a. Upper esophagus
      b. Heart
      c. Tongue
      d. Biceps muscle
      e. Walls of the visceral organs
      Answer: e
      4.
      What is a receptor in muscle?
      a. Motor unit
      b. Motor neuron
      c. Motor end plate
      d. Neuromuscular spindle
      e. Neurotransmitter
      Answer: d
      5.
      Which fiber type is larger in diameter?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above
      Answer: b

      6.
      Which fiber type is make up fast-twitch muscle?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above
      Answer: b
      7.
      Which fiber type has more myoglobin?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above
      Answer: a
      8.
      Which fiber type gets its energy primarily from glycogen?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above
      Answer: b
      9.
      Which fiber type is seen in skeletal muscle?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above
      Answer: d
      10.
      What is line that bisects the dark band in muscle?
      a. A band
      b. I band
      c. Z line
      d. H band
      e. M line
      Answer: d




    2. #2
      إدارة الطب البشرى SMT Leader
      تاريخ التسجيل
      Tue Sep 2008
      الدولة
      مصر
      المشاركات
      486

      افتراضي


      1.
      What is the outer connective tissue covering of a muscle?
      a. Epimysium
      b. Sarcoplasm
      c. Perimysium
      d. Sarcolemma
      e. Endomysium

      Answer: a
      2.
      What is myosin?
      a. Muscle fibers
      b. Myofibrils
      c. Myocardium
      d. Myofilament
      e. Muscle cell

      Answer: d
      3.
      Where is cardiac muscle found?
      a. Myofilaments
      b. Myosin
      c. Muscle fibers
      d. Myofibrils
      e. Myocardium

      Answer: e
      4.
      What type of muscle has visible cross striations?
      a. Skeletal muscle
      b. Cardiac muscle
      c. Smooth muscle
      d. Both "a" and "b"
      e. "a" "b" and "c"

      Answer: d
      5.
      What type of muscle is specialized for contraction?
      a. Skeletal muscle
      b. Cardiac muscle
      c. Smooth muscle
      d. Both "a" and "b"
      e. "a" "b" and "c"

      Answer: e
      6.
      What is released at a synapse?
      a. Motor unit
      b. Motor neuron
      c. Motor end plate
      d. Neuromuscular spindle
      e. Neurotransmitter

      Answer: e
      7.
      Which fiber type is more resistant to fatigue?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above

      Answer: a
      8.
      Lance Armstrong is the seven time winner of the Tour de France. The Tour de France is a bicycle race which covers between 3500 to 4000 kilometers. What type of muscle fiber probably predominates in his legs?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above

      Answer: a

      9.
      What region is made of thin filaments?
      a. A band
      b. I band
      c. Z line
      d. H band
      e. M line

      Answer: b
      10.
      On a cross section of a muscle, how many thin filaments surround each thick filament?
      a. 2
      b. 3
      c. 4
      d. 6
      e. 8

      Answer: d




    3. #3
      إدارة الطب البشرى SMT Leader
      تاريخ التسجيل
      Tue Sep 2008
      الدولة
      مصر
      المشاركات
      486

      افتراضي


      1.
      What is the plasma membrane of a muscle cell called?
      a. Endomysium
      b. Sarcolemma
      c. Sarcoplasm
      d. Perimysium
      e. Epimysium

      Answer: b

      2. What are the thin filaments?
      a. Myocardium
      b. Myofibrils
      c. Myofilaments
      d. Muscle fibers
      e. Myosin

      Answer: c
      3.
      Which of the following is composed of skeletal muscle?
      a. Tongue
      b. Blood vessel
      c. Walls of the visceral organs
      d. Lower esophagus
      e. Heart

      Answer: a
      4.
      What type of muscle is composed of spindle shaped cells?
      a. Skeletal muscle
      b. Cardiac muscle
      c. Smooth muscle
      d. Both "a" and "b"
      e. "a" "b" and "c"

      Answer: c
      5.
      What type of muscle is always multinucleated?
      a. Skeletal muscle
      b. Cardiac muscle
      c. Smooth muscle
      d. Both "a" and "b"
      e. "a" "b" and "c"

      Answer: a
      6.
      Which fiber type is smaller in diameter?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above

      Answer: a
      7.
      Which fiber type fatigues more readily?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above

      Answer: b
      8.
      What type of muscle probably predominates in Charles Atlas, the worlds most famous power weight lifter?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above

      Answer: b
      9.
      What is line that bisects the light band in muscle?
      a. A band
      b. I band
      c. Z line
      d. H band
      e. M line

      Answer: c
      10.
      What is the name of the tissue which surrounds muscle fascicles?
      a. Perimysium
      b. Periosteum
      c. Perichondrium
      d. Perineurium
      e. Endosteum

      Answer: a
      What is the cytoplasm of a muscle cell?
      a. Epimysium
      b. Sarcolemma
      c. Endomysium
      d. Sarcoplasm
      e. Perimysium

      Answer: d




    4. #4
      إدارة الطب البشرى SMT Leader
      تاريخ التسجيل
      Tue Sep 2008
      الدولة
      مصر
      المشاركات
      486

      افتراضي


      2.
      What is another term for muscle cells?
      a. Myofilaments
      b. Myosin
      c. Muscle fibers
      d. Myofibrils
      e. Myocardium

      Answer: c
      3.
      Which of the following contains a substantial amount of smooth muscle?
      a. Upper esophagus
      b. Blood vessels
      c. Heart
      d. Biceps muscle
      e. Tongue

      Answer: b
      4.
      What type of muscle contains actin and myosin?
      a. Skeletal muscle
      b. Cardiac muscle
      c. Smooth muscle
      d. Both "a" and "b"
      e. "a" "b" and "c"

      Answer: e
      5.
      What is a single neuron and the aggregation of muscle fibers innervated by that single neuron called?
      a. Motor unit
      b. Motor neuron
      c. Motor end plate
      d. Neuromuscular spindle
      e. Neurotransmitter

      Answer: a
      6.
      Which fiber type has a lot of mitochondria?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above

      Answer: a
      7.
      Which fiber type uses more aerobic metabolism?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above

      Answer: a
      8.
      What is the light band in muscle?
      a. A band
      b. I band
      c. Z line
      d. H band
      e. M line

      Answer: b
      9.
      What type of muscle contains sarcomeres?
      a. Skeletal muscle
      b. Cardiac muscle
      c. Smooth muscle
      d. Both "a" and "b"
      e. "a" "b" and "c"

      Answer: d
      .
      10.
      What type of muscle has branching cells?
      a. Skeletal muscle
      b. Cardiac muscle
      c. Smooth muscle
      d. Both "a" and "b"
      e. "a" "b" and "c"

      Answer: b
      1.
      Which fiber type is seen in smooth muscle?
      a. Red fibers
      b. White fibers
      c. Intermediate fibers
      d. All of the above
      e. None of the above

      Answer: e

      2.
      A sarcomere is defined as the segment from _____ to ____?
      a. A band
      b. I band
      c. Z line
      d. H band
      e. M line

      Answer: c
      3.
      What are the bundle of longitudinal contractile elements within a muscle cell called?
      a. Myofilaments
      b. Myosin
      c. Muscle fibers
      d. Myofibrils
      e. Myocardium

      Answer: d






    5. #5
      عضو جديد
      تاريخ التسجيل
      Tue Mar 2010
      الدولة
      فلسطين
      المشاركات
      3

      افتراضي


      Thank you ...




    6. #6
      عضو جديد
      تاريخ التسجيل
      Sat Mar 2010
      الدولة
      لــــيبيا
      المشاركات
      7

      افتراضي


      أشكــــــرك أختى

      أتمنى أن أرى المزيد منكِ
      ولك الأجر بإذن الله

      موفقه




    7. #7

      افتراضي


      جزاك الله خيرااااااااااااا



    المواضيع المتشابهه

    1. مشاركات: 90
      آخر مشاركة: 3rd December 2011, 08:48 AM
    2. muscle in powerpoint files
      بواسطة Emy shams في المنتدى Histology
      مشاركات: 0
      آخر مشاركة: 8th February 2010, 10:22 PM
    3. Muscle types
      بواسطة doctor في المنتدى Physiology
      مشاركات: 0
      آخر مشاركة: 30th November 2009, 06:11 PM
    4. Vertebrate Physiology ... Muscle Function & Control
      بواسطة Mr. Osama في المنتدى Zoology
      مشاركات: 0
      آخر مشاركة: 22nd August 2009, 05:48 PM
    5. Using Histochemistry to Determine Muscle Properties
      بواسطة Mr. Osama في المنتدى Botany
      مشاركات: 0
      آخر مشاركة: 22nd August 2009, 03:11 PM

    ضوابط المشاركة

    • لا تستطيع إضافة مواضيع جديدة
    • لا تستطيع الرد على المواضيع
    • لا تستطيع إرفاق ملفات
    • لا تستطيع تعديل مشاركاتك
    •